Hello friends!
I feel like I blinked and August is over. I read a bit more than last month, which I’m grateful for. Around the fifteenth of the month, I finally started scheduling reading into my day, even if it was just for 10 minutes. So, I finished a few more books and I’m in the middle of some others.
And, I acquired several that I haven’t read yet, but that I can’t wait to read! I’m officially done with the heavy editing for The Rules of Mistletoe, and I’ve started working on something new. But, I’ve got a little bit more reading time back in my schedule, now that I don’t have to think so hard about my own story as I do when I’m doing content edits.
I’m excited to be reading more again, and to be making it a bigger part of my day. I feel like I should return to audiobooks (I used to listen to so many) but I have only listened to 2 this year, so maybe September will be a month for audiobooks. Guess we’ll see what happens.
Let’s get into the books I read in August.
Devil’s Daughter by Lisa Kleypas
Historical romance books aren’t usually my jam, but every now and then I crave them. I’ve been slowly making my way through the Ravenel series by Lisa Kleypas (this is book 5, it can be read as a standalone, but it’s more fun when you’ve seen some of these characters before in other books)
I LOVED WEST. I’ve been anxiously waiting for his book since I read book 1. While this isn’t my favorite in the series (which is either Marrying Winterborn (book 2) or Chasing Cassandra (book 6, which I actually read first), this one probably takes spot number three. West is a changed man and deserves so much love, even though he doesn’t think so. The whole time I just wanted to give him a hug.
Devil’s Daughter is level 8 on the RCRS
Meet Me There by Judy Corry
Another fun YA book from Judy Corry. I really love how she mixes real-life problems into her books in a way that feels natural and also leaves you feeling hopeful.
I honestly don’t have much to say about this one, since I’m in the middle of the next book in this series (which I like even more than this one) and I read another YA romance this month and now all of my memories about this one are all kind of fuzzy. It was cute and fun though.
Meet Me There is level 2 on the RCRS
Yellowface by R.F. Kuang
Wow. I went into this one very blind, but I’ve been wanting to pick it up for a bit since there has been some buzz about it. I knew that it was commentary/satire on the publishing industry. I didn’t expect it to be a thriller, but I was pleasantly surprised.
The writing was fantastic. You get to see a dark, lonely side of publishing as well as what happens when someone publishes their dead friend’s manuscript as their own. I really enjoyed this one. I recommend going into it without knowing much, but it’s definitely worth the read.
Fake Dating the Football Player by Sarah Sutton
LOVED. I think there is something so great about young love and the hope it brings. And Sarah’s writing is fantastic, if you love YA contemporaries, you should pick up one of her books. Fake Dating the Football Player is the 4th book in the Most Likely To series, and honestly, this series is a great place to start.
Fake dating. Football. Falling in love when it’s not supposed to be real. I LOVE IT ALL.
Fake Dating the Football Player is a level 2 on the RCRS
Currently 💕
📖 Reading - I’m in the middle of A Time to Die by Nadine Brandes and I just started The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
📺 Watching - I’m in my re-watching era. I’ve been watching White Collar and Daisy Jones & The Six again and I’ve been having the best time…It’s making me want to re-read a ton of books too, so I may just be entering my re-read and re-watching era.
🎧 Listening - Nerd Crush by Alisha Emrich
🎶 On my playlist - All things Miley Cyrus. I went down a rabbit hole and have been listening to songs I loved back in middle school and high school after I heard her new song.
Well, that’s what I read this month. What about you, are you reading anything good? Anything that’s made you think or swoon or cry? Just hit reply or comment on this post, I’d love to hear about all the books you’ve been loving!
P.S. If you are interested in reading an ARC (advance reader copy) and reviewing The Rules of Mistletoe before it comes out in October, please fill out this form.
This is the second time I’ve heard about Yellowface! I added it my library holds list!
Your book pictures are so pretty! What a beautiful post! I’m reading The Paris Apartment by Kelly Bowen and People We Meet on Vacation by Emily Henry!